History is now

Any fool can make history, but it takes a genius to write it. Oscar Wilde


You are not connected. Please login or register

A old problem

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 A old problem on Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:00 am

John Trott born 1810 (c) Somerset, died 1870 Bristol. Married to Charlotte Edye born 1821 Wales, died 1902 Somerset.

The problem is I do not know if I have the correct parents, the parents I have are:
John Trott born 1782 Devon and Elizabeth Chamberlain.

I know John (junior) 's father is called John but is Elizabeth his mother or have I got them mixed up with another couple???

There are a few ancestry trees with 2 Johns

1 John Trott born 1786-1849 born Devon married Elizabeth Chamberlain in 1805 with same children as I have.

2 John Trott 1778-1856 Muchelney, Somerset, married to Mary Priddle in 1803 Somerset. Again the same children.

John (junior)'s son William Charles Trott b 1841 Bristol married my Great Aunt x 2 Elizabeth Coole in 1866, and do have the bith and marriage cert for William.

I again am not sure if the year both William and his father died but intend to order a death cert for both,

Any help would be appreciated.

siamese

View user profile

2 Re: A old problem on Thu Sep 10, 2015 12:38 pm

Where does "your" John (b.abt 1810) give as a place of birth on the 1851 and 1861 census, please?

STG

View user profile

3 Re: A old problem on Thu Sep 10, 2015 2:12 pm

Guest


Guest
Family tree for William Charles Trott gives his date of death as 2 May 1877 Bristol but I would take some salt with that as there doesn't seem to be a corresponding BMD entry to match.

4 Re: A old problem on Thu Sep 10, 2015 2:18 pm

Guest


Guest
The 1861 is strange in that Charlotte Trott wife 39 is married to a man with no name - the line above says "head 36" and nothing else Shocked

Maybe FMP has it?

5 Re: A old problem on Thu Sep 10, 2015 2:22 pm

Guest


Guest
1851 has no husband either this isn't helping.  She has been "married up" with single pensioner Samuel Aldridge from the household above.  Must have made his day gaining a young wife at 70 Laughing

John does make an appearance in 1841 but not born in County and a tick in the foreign parts column same as Charlotte. She was from Wales so could he be from Wales too not Somerset?

Having said that all the Not born have a tick so that might not be relevant.

I always get confused about which county Bristol is - in my school days it was in Avon.

6 Re: A old problem on Thu Sep 10, 2015 2:38 pm

Hi STG, Its been awhile since doing any research on this family and very amiss of me I did not record my sources.

The family are together in 1841, William just being 1 month old. According to the 1841 census John was born in St Thomas Bristol, but so does Charlotte.

In 1851 John is not living with the family, also although the translation says Charlotte was born in Banwell, Somerset the original definitely says Wales.
Samuel Aldridge 70
Charlottie Trott 29
William Trott 9
Elizabeth Trott 7
Jane Trott 3
George H Trott 3 Mo
Elizabeth Arieter 40

Samuel Aldridge I can very little about apart from being the Head
Charlotte down as wife
Jane is a poor translation for James

In 1861 the family is living at 6 Trenchard St Bristol? no sign of John. Charlotte is discribed as married.
Charlotte Trott 39
William Charles Trott 19 Shipwright
Elizabeth Trott 18
James Trott 13
George Henry Trott 9
Rhoda Trott 6
Elizabeth Allsop Lodger

There is another daughter Charlotte born 1845 Mutch Beachen Somerset who does not appear to be living with the family. In 1861 she appears to be living with an Uncle
Chas D Burk 50
Elizabeth Burk 51
Frederick Get 28
Charlotte E Trott 15 pupil teacher
both Chas and Elizabeth were born in Bristol.

Charlotte is also living with them in 1851.

Now where is John??
On my tree in 1861 I have him down as living at 6, Trenchard Street, St Augustine, Bristol, but where I obtained that bit of information I do not know.

siamese


View user profile

7 Re: A old problem on Thu Sep 10, 2015 2:46 pm

If any help according to William Charles birth cert, his father John was a Mason by occupation.

If the missing Head on the 1861 census was our missing John I have the birth year completely wrong.

siamese

View user profile

8 Re: A old problem on Thu Sep 10, 2015 2:53 pm

Before I order any death certificate a marriage certificate between John Trott and Charlotte Edye may be more helpful.

siamese

View user profile

9 Re: A old problem on Thu Sep 10, 2015 3:27 pm

Guest


Guest
Possible for 1851 down as son married and occupation is correct

Name:
John Trott

Address:
Otterford

Enumeration District:
Otterford

County:
Somerset

Birth Place:
Somerset, England, Chard

Age:
40

Gender:
Male

Relationship:
Son

Marriage Status:
Married

Occupation:
Mason

10 Re: A old problem on Thu Sep 10, 2015 3:30 pm

Guest


Guest
Not sure if these are all the same household as can only see a summary but the top one is a masons labourer

John Burford
Otterford, Somerset Devonshire, England, Churchstanto Male 17


Elizabeth Trott - widow domestic labourer
Otterford, Somerset Somerset, England, Otterford Female 70


Jacob Trott - son unmarried mason
Otterford, Somerset Somerset, England, Whitstanton Male 30


John Trott
Otterford, Somerset Somerset, England, Chard Male 40


Samuel Trott - son unmarried mason
Otterford, Somerset Somerset, England, Whitstanton Male 28

11 Re: A old problem on Thu Sep 10, 2015 3:34 pm

siamesewillow wrote:Before I order any death certificate a marriage certificate between John Trott and Charlotte Edye may be more helpful.

siamese

Voila !

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NFVK-4D5

FMP has a transcription, but the only extra info is the John was a bachelor and Charlotte was a spinster.

View user profile

12 Re: A old problem on Thu Sep 10, 2015 3:54 pm

FMP has a marriage (transcription only):

28 Mar 1803
at
Spaxton, Somerset

between
John Trott, widr
and
Elizabeth Chamberlain, wid

View user profile

13 Re: A old problem on Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:26 pm

That's interesting, so John senior was a widow when he married Elizabeth Chamberlain, wander if he was married to Mary Priddle earlier

siamese

View user profile

14 Re: A old problem on Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:27 pm

Tourmie, Do not think that is my lot of Trotts
siamese

View user profile

15 Re: A old problem on Thu Sep 10, 2015 6:35 pm

siamesewillow wrote:That's interesting, so John senior was a widow when he married Elizabeth Chamberlain, wander if he was married to Mary Priddle earlier

siamese

No.

From FMP (transcription only):

22 Nov 1803
Kingsbury Episcopi

John Trott
to
Mary Priddle

The "status" column for her is blank.  For John it says "Car" whatever that's supposed to mean Rolling Eyes

There is this though :

30 Mar 1787
Spaxton, Somerset

John Trott
to
Joan Villis

Any good?

View user profile

16 Re: A old problem on Thu Sep 10, 2015 10:12 pm

Guest


Guest
Oh rats I thought that 1851 was pretty good  Sad

Right name
Right age
Right occupation
Right marital status
Right mothers name

Can I ask why you don't think it's right siamese?

17 Re: A old problem on Fri Sep 11, 2015 6:36 am

John Burford
Otterford, Somerset Devonshire, England, Churchstanto Male 17


"Elizabeth Trott - widow domestic labourer
Otterford, Somerset Somerset, England, Otterford Female 70


Jacob Trott - son unmarried mason
Otterford, Somerset Somerset, England, Whitstanton Male 30


John Trott
Otterford, Somerset Somerset, England, Chard Male 40


Samuel Trott - son unmarried mason
Otterford, Somerset Somerset, England, Whitstanton Male 28"

On the 1851 census does it give the ralationship between John and the others?

siamese

View user profile

18 Re: A old problem on Fri Sep 11, 2015 7:59 am

Guest


Guest
I looked up and wrote the relationships alongside in each post - see reply 9 for John specifically.
All the Trott males are down as "son" so one can assume Elizabeth was the mother.  
All same occupation so maybe they had a little family business going.

19 Re: A old problem on Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:16 am

Missed that, certainly looks promising. John must of gone back to his family, wander what relationship Samuel was to Charlotte in 1851??

Almost confirms that Elizabeth Chamberlain is John's mother hence I did have the correct family line.

Have ordered the marriage certificate.

Thanks Tourmie

View user profile

20 Re: A old problem on Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:39 am

Going back a generation, here are John's siblings

Children of John Trott and Elizabeth Chamberlain:
Robert Trott was born 19 Feb 1806 in Yarcombe Devon and died 03 Mar 1874 in Somerset
John Trott was born 1810 in Chard Somerset and died 25 Dec 1870 in 15 bedford road, sub district Saint James, Bristol
Grace Trott was born 1815 in Chard Somerset and died 1886 in Chard
Mary Trott was born 1818 in Whitestaunton, Somerset and died 1867 in Bristol
Samuel Trott was born 1823 in Whitstaunton, Somerset and died 1892 in Bath Somerset
Thomas Trott was born 1826 in Whitestaunton Somerset and died EST 11 Mar 1895 in Bristol
Jacob Trott was born 1827 in Whitestaunton Somerset and died 23 Jun 1875 in Devonshire

View user profile

21 Re: A old problem on Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:58 am

Guest


Guest
See reply 5 siamese.

Samuel is nothing to do with Charlotte. If you look at the actual census rather than the transcription he is on his own in the household above.

22 Re: A old problem on Fri Sep 11, 2015 10:41 am

Hi
Are we looking at the same 1851 census? sorry to be a nuisance

Jacob Trott
in the 1851 England Census
Record Image
Name:
Jacob Trott

Age:
24

Estimated birth year:
abt 1827

Relation:
Son
Mother's name:
Elizabeth Trott
Gender:
Male
Where born:
Whitstaunton, Somerset, England
Civil Parish:
Otterford
Phillimore Ecclesiastical Parish Maps:
View related Ecclesiastical Parish
County/Island:
Somerset
Country:
England
Street address:
Occupation:
Condition as to marriage:
Disability:
Registration district:
Taunton
Sub-registration district:
Pitminster
ED, institution, or vessel:
1d
Household schedule number:
38
Piece:
1922
Folio:
55
Page Number:
11

Household Members:
Name
Age
Elizabeth Trott 70
John Trott 3 Mo
Jacob Trott 24
Samuel Trott 28
John Burford 17

On this original (ancestry) Samuel is a son
Again the translation is wrong regarding John, I have never known a 3 month old Mason, think they meant M which looks like on original.

Could not find John at first hence I searched under brother Jacob.

siamese

View user profile

23 Re: A old problem on Fri Sep 11, 2015 11:43 am

Guest


Guest
Yes I think we're on the same page!
Samuel - Jacob - John all brothers and sons of Elizabeth.

Have changed the 3 months to the alternative and correct age of 40.
With big fat lines through everything it's a wonder we find anyone at all elephant

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum